ISoH-Tech

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how the Israeli Society for HealthTech (the “Company”, or “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, processes and uses your information on its Website, available at www.isoh-tech.org (the “Website”). By accepting this Policy, you give us your consent to collect and process your personal information, and use it as explained in this Policy. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read this Policy carefully.

KEY POINTS OF THE POLICY

The following key points are for your reading convenience and do not substitute the full Policy below. The collection and processing activities of your personal information depend on the Website’s services and features you use.

  • We will not process your data for any purpose other than those detailed in this Policy, without your prior consent.
  • We will not share your information with third parties except as detailed in this Policy.
  • We retain your personal information for as long as we deem necessary or as otherwise required by law. You have the right to review the personal information that we retain, and to request that we amend your personal information if you think it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • We use cookies for the ongoing operation of the Website. You may set your browser to block these cookies, but some parts of the Website may not function properly.
  • We implement measures to reduce the risks of damage, loss of information and unauthorized access or use of information. However, we cannot guarantee that the Website will be immune to all information security risks.
  • We may, from time to time, change this Policy. Your continued use of the Website indicates your consent to the updated Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide our Website, we collect your information as detailed below.

  • Registration Information. In order to join and watch courses, join meetings and events, and create a profile on the listing board, you must register to the Website. Upon registration you will be asked to provide your full name, contact details (email address and phone number) and your field of medical specialty. We refer to this information as “Registration Information”.
  • Membership Information. We will collect your membership information from the Israeli Medical Association and compare it to the Registration Information you provided, in order to verify your Company membership.
  • Profile Information. If you choose to create a profile on our listing board, you will be asked to provide further information about your education and professional experience. Please note that this information will be publicly available to all users of the Website. We refer to this information as “Profile Information”
  • Analytics. When you use the Website, we record and collect certain information about your interaction with the Website, including your time and date of access, buttons and links clicked, and other actions taken while using the Website. This information does not identify you directly. We refer to this information as “Analytics”.

You do not have a legal obligation to provide us with the Registration Information or the Profile Information. However, if you choose to not share this information with us, we may not be able to provide you with access to or enable you to use some of the features on the Website.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will collect, process, store and use your information for the following purposes:

  • To verify your membership with the Company;
  • To provide you with the services and features on the Website;
  • To handle your queries and contact you when necessary;
  • To send you, from time to time, marketing messages (where you have consented to it) and other messages and updates regarding the Website;
  • For the analysis and monitoring of Analytics and its transfer to third parties;
  • For the ongoing operation, administration, enhancement and further development of the Website, and development of new features and services;
  • To enforce this Policy and the Terms of Use, and prevent misuse of the Website;
  • To comply with legal requirements;
  • For any other purpose as detailed in this Policy or the Terms of Use.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We will not share your information with third parties without your express consent, except in the following events:

  • We will share your Profile Information with other users of the Website;
  • If you have abused your right to use the Website, or violated any applicable law, we will share information with competent authorities and with other third parties (such as legal counsels and advisors);
  • We will share your information if we are required to do so by a judicial, governmental or regulatory authority;
  • If the operation of our organization is organized within a different framework, or through another legal structure or entity, we will share information only as required to enable the structural change in the operation of the organization.

RETENTION AND SECURITY

We retain your personal information for as long as we deem necessary for the purposes listed above or as otherwise required by law. In any way, we may, at our discretion, anonymize, pseudonymize or delete the information. We implement measures to reduce the risks of damage, loss of information and unauthorized access or use of information. However, these measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore, although efforts are made to secure personal information, it is not guaranteed, and you cannot expect that the Website will be immune from information security risks.

YOUR RIGHTS

According to the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, you are entitled to review your personal information that we store in our database. If you find your personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, unclear, or out of date, you may request to amend the information. If we cannot accept your request, we will inform you of that in the manner set forth by law.

COOKIES

We use cookies for the ongoing operation of the Website, including for the collection of statistical data and verification of information, and in order to provide you with a better and faster service. Cookies are text files, comprised of small amounts of data, that your browser creates when you use the internet and visit various websites. Some cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser, and others are saved on your device. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary Cookies. Cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Website. The Website cannot operate properly without these cookies. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Website may not function properly.
  • Functional Cookies. Cookies that are used to enhance the functionality of the Website by recording and storing your preferences on the Website. These cookies allow us to tailor your user experience and to provide you with enhanced features and content. The information these cookies collect is not used to identify you or to track your browsing activity on other sites or services. These cookies are not essential for the operation of the Website, but some functions (e.g., using the contact form) may be unavailable if you set your browser to block them.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may, from time to time and in our sole discretion, change this Policy. If we do so, we will make efforts to proactively notify you of such changes. Your continued use of the Website after the effective date of the amended policy, constitutes your consent to the amended policy. The latest version of the Policy will always be accessible on the Website.

CONTACT US

For any questions or inquiries, you may contact us at isrhts2020@gmail.com or by filling out our contact form on the Website, available by clicking the “learn more” button.

Effective Date: December 2021.